Iskcon(Krishna-Balrama) Temple in Vrindavan Uttar Pradesh

Here is Some Information about Iskcon(Krishna-Balrama) Temple in Vrindavan Uttar Pradesh India.



Location:Raman Reti in Vrindavan, Uttar Pradesh
Dedicated to:Krishna-Balrama
Built in:1975
Built by :Iskcon
Also known as:Sri Krishna-Balrama Temple
Significance:First Temple made by Iskcon
Best Time to Visit :October-November
Entry : Free
Photography : Allow
Nearest Railway Station: Vrindavan and Mathura
Nearest Airport: Jaipur and Delhi Airport

More Information about Iskcon(Krishna-Balrama) Temple in Vrindavan


The Iskcon temple in Vrindavan is also known as Sri Krishna Balaram Mandir.The Krishna Balaram Mandir was personally established by His Divine Grace A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada on Rama Navami in 1975. The temple is situated in Raman Reti, Vrindavan, U.P., where the Supreme Lord Sri Krishna displayed His transcendental pastimes 5,000 years ago. Sri Krishna and Balaram would herd Their cows at Raman Reti near the Yamuna River. The temple has three altars. On the first altar are Sri Sri Gaura Nitai, the most merciful incarnations of Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu and Nityananda Prabhu who appeared about 500 years ago at West Bengal. The divine brothers, Sri Krishna and Balaram, are worshiped on the central altar and on the third altar are Sri Sri Radha Shyamasundara along Their confidental gopis, Lalita and Vishakha.Since 1975, the Sri Krishna Balaram Temple Complex has expanded considerably to fulfil Srila Prabhupada's vision for an international center in Vrindavan. Upon his return to Vrindavan in 1977 Prabhupada entered into Samadhi Mandir (memorial) in his honour. It is located within the premises of the Krishna-Baldev Temple in Vrindavan. Beautiful paintings depicting the life of Lord Krishna adorn the galleries leading to the main temple. Iskcon devotees from various parts of the world can be spotted manning the library or Iskcon book stalls and partaking in temple rituals with gay abandon.

At Vrindavan the Iskcon society also runs a boarding school on the lines of a Gurukul with classes being run from I to VII. A Gurukul is a holistic kind of educational system whereby students and teachers live in the same complex so students may learn by observing the teacher. There are guest houses for devotees within the premises so they may take part in the day to day activities of the temple.

History of the Iskcon Temple Vrindavan 


The Iskcon Temple at Vrindavan was built in the year 1975 and inaugurated on the auspicious occasion of Ram Navami. The foundation of the temple was laid by Swami Prabhupada, better known by the name of Srila Prabhupada. He personally supervised over the construction of the temple. After his sad demise, his body too was laid to rest in front of the temple and this place is now referred to as the Samadhi Mandir.


Festivals of   Iskcon Temple Vrindavan



Every day is a new day at Iskcon Temple, where ceremonies and rituals keep the festivities alive. However, there are many festivals that are celebrated at a grand level in the temple. Amongst the festivals, Janmashtami, Rama Navami, Gaura Purnima, Diwali, Annakut, Chandan Yatra, Jhulan Yatra (Swing festival), Kartika (Oct/Nov), Gaura Purnima, Balaram Purnima, Radhashtami and Govardhana Puja are the major festivals that bring special celebration at Iskcon Temple.

Janmashtami, the birthday of Lord Krishna, is observed with full gusto and fervor. The whole temple is decorated with flowers, flags, ribbons and garlands. People keep fast for the whole day and at midnight; they take grain-less meal. At the time of Janmashtami, the whole of town of Vrindavan gets drenched in the gala of Lord Krishna's Birthday. The deities are dressed up in rich clothes and ornamented with dazzling jewelry.

Temple Timing of  Iskcon Temple Vrindavan



Mangala Arati   04:30 AM       Darshan Opens 04:30 AM
Tulasi Arati       05:05 AM       Darshan Closes 05:00 AM
Guru-Puja         07:25 AM       Darshan Opens 07:15 AM
Bhagavatam Class 08:00 AM   Darshan Closes 08:00 AM
Pushpa Puja     08:30 AM        Darshan Opens 08:30 AM
Raj Bhoga Arati  12:00 PM      Darshan Closes 11:00 AM
Temple Closes    12:45 PM      Darshan Opens 12:00 PM
Utthapana Arati   04:00 PM     Darshan Closes 12:45 PM
Sandhya Arati      06:30 PM    Darshan Opens 04:00 PM
Shayana Arati      08:30 PM    Darshan Closes 06:00 PM
Temple Closes     08:15 PM    Darshan Opens 06:30 PM
Darshan Closes   08:15 PM


How to Reach Iskcon Temple Vrindavan



By Road - Mathura and Vrindavan are well connected with Agra, Delhi, Bharatpur, Alwar and Lucknow by well maintained road.

Local Transport - Buses run by the UPSRTDC taxis (can be hired from the taxi stand opposite the District Hospital), auto-rickshaws, cycle-rickshaws and tongas (rates negotiable), are the main means of transportation.

By Rail - Mathura Junction is well connected to Delhi by numerous trains including the Punjab Mail and Taj Express, to Mumbai by the August Kranti and Mumbai Rajdhani and to Kolkata by the Toofan Express. The Lucknow-Agra Express also finds Mathura in its route.

By Air - The nearest airport is Agra which is 66 km away and is well connected to Delhi, Khajuraho and Varanasi by regular flights by Indian Airlines and other private airline services.


Video of Iskcon Temple Vrindavan





Picture Gallery of Iskcon Temple Vrindavan














Google Map for Iskcon Temple Vrindavan






No comments:

Post a Comment

Get New Updates Every day Like This Page